What's On

Office Opening Times:

Mon 10am–5pm*
TueSat 10am–8pm**
Sun Closed
*Open until 8pm on show days
**Open until 6pm on non-show days

Theatre Opening Times:

Mon 10am–5pm*
TueSat 10am–11pm**
Sun Closed
*Open until 8pm on show days
**Open until 6pm on non-show days

 

Brochure

 

 

Staff List

York Citizens' Theatre Trust

PATRONS

HRH Princess Beatrice of York, Dame Judi Dench, Ferdinand Kingsley

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Ann M Green CBE (Chair), Annette Barker, Tiggy Clifford, Dr Avijit Datta, Richard Jagger, Prema Mehta, Colin Parkin MBE, Julie Rebbeck, Cllr Carol Runciman, John Short, Paul Smith and Richard Smith

Janis Smyth (Company Secretary) 

Interim Executive Director Simon Glinn
Artistic Director Damian Cruden

ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCE

General Manager Vicky Biles
Associate Producer John Tomlinson
Associate Artist John R. Wilkinson
Associate Artist Suzann McLean
Development Manager Caitlin Hazell
Administrator Becky Thomson
Project Administrator Intern Ashley Campbell
Financial Controller Julie Crampsie
Finance Manager Janis Smyth
Finance Officer Haq 
Finance Assistant Lidija Sepliakova
Payroll Officer Jean Harvey

COMMUNICATIONS

Head of Communications Caroline Sinclair
Communications Manager Rodolfo Barradas
Press & PR Officer Steve Pratt
Marketing Officer Chris Lewis
Marketing & Press Assistant Gabriella Lee
Sales & Audience Development Manager Rachel Naylor
Box Office Manager Karen Burborough
Box Office Assistants Richard Bayton, Charlotte Coles, Ann Forshaw, Amber Rennison, Oli O’Shea, Emma Wright

CREATIVE ENGAGEMENT

Associate Director Juliet Forster
Youth Theatre Director Kate Veysey
Education Associates Nicolette Hobson, Julian Ollive
Creative Skills Promoter Paula Clark
LAMDA Coach Frances Simon
Adult Theatre Workshop Practitioner Michael Lambourne
Youth Theatre Freelance Practitioners Charlotte Coles, Jenna Drury, Matt Harper, Catherine Heinemeyer, Henry Raby, Bev Veasey, Lizzy Whynes 
Youth Theatre Assistants Fiona Baistow, Nisha Benson, Adam Bruce, Louise Carter, Charlotte Coles, Lydia Crosland, Matthew Dangerfield, Maddie Drury, Eleanor Ineson, Lydia Marchant, Nick Minns, Claire Morley, Florence Poskitt, Kim Shanley, Kirstie Owens Tipping, Jack Reeve, Rachel Thomas, Rachel Wall
Youth Theatre Mentors Ben Cain, Florence Poskitt, Nick Minns, Emma Minnihane
Youth Theatre Volunteers Eleanor Dunkerley, Simon Ellwood, Holly Harris, Ed Hooper, Hollie Lavell, Haizu Lui, Fiona Popplewell, Debbie Watson

PRODUCTION AND BUILDINGS

Head of Production and Buildings Judith Cloke
IT & Facilities Manager Matt Savage
Building & Events Technician Dave al-Bahrani Peacock
Stage Manager Anna Belderbos
Deputy Stage Managers Clare Morse
Chief Electrician Mike Redley
Deputy Chief Electrician Lewis Smith
Acting Deputy Chief Electrician Tom Smith
Electrics Casuals Sophie Alexander, Elliot Gray
Technical Stage Manager Andy Furey
Stage Technician Ian S Murphy
Stage Casuals Freddie Hall, Jonny Wright

Head of Wardrobe Hazel Jupp
Cutter Lenka Kupkova
Wardrobe Assistants Rachel O’Driscoll, Kate Pollington
Costume Hire Supervisor Pauline Rourke
Costume Hire Assistants Claire Spooner, Natalia Wilson
Costume Hire Volunteers Cat Hudspeth, Anna Louise Roele, Joseph Wills

Cleaning Supervisor Collene Plant
Cleaning Team Isabel Alves, Isaac Bento, Luis Pedro, Matt Reynolds, Mark Shenton

ACCESS TEAM

Audio Describers Gill Kendall, Ted Kendall, Jill Quarmby, Tina Wright MBE
Captioner Ann Forshaw
British Sign Language Interpreters Steven Conlon, Julie Fletcher, Julie Thompson

Theatre Chaplain Revd. Allan Hughes

YORK THEATRE ROYAL CHOIR

Musical Director Madeleine Hudson
Accompanist Tim Newberry

CHOIR COMMITTEE

Administrator Lynn Allington
Librarian  Julie Wood
Minutes Secretary Rebecca Magowan
Shirley Reay, Debbie Wilson, Sarah Mellard Wollny

York Theatre Royal Enterprises Ltd

DIRECTORS

Jeremy Rebbeck (Chair), Linda Clarke, Susan Helmont, Mike Hughes, Nick Rust  

Events Co-ordinator Emma Rollason-Taylor
Catering Team Khemarath Sutthiklom, Dace Preikse, Thicha Teerowathonanon

WELCOME TEAM

Welcome Managers Simone Dunn, Hannah Milburn
Welcome Supervisors Matt Reynolds, Jessica West

Welcome Assistants Chloe Abley, Sophie Addison, Elizabeth Alderdice, Kareen Andrews, Ted Andrews, Pauline Aitkins, Fiona Baistow, Louise Barclay Johnson, Joscelyn Bates, Hugo Bentley, Rosemary Bentley, Maria Bewers, Ulricke Casterton, Ben Chamberlain, Ellen Cole, Felix Cruden-Smith, Matthew Dangerfield, Sheila Derrick, Sam Elcock, Judith Elliott, Jeannette Elwell, Claire Flanagan, Ruth Holmes, Catriona Hudspeth, Eloise Jeffrey, Matt Jopling, Naomi Lombard, Ben Leonard, Esther Lusty, Jamie MacLeod, Harriet Mayne, Alice Mapplebeck, Jean McDonald, Brian Morrison, Oli O'Shea, Isaac Parker, Florence Poskitt, Natalie Quatermass, Henry Raby, Matt Reynolds, Rita Ridgeon, Beth Sitek, Anna Soden, John Soper, Anneka Spence, Ashley Standland, Emma Thompson, Richard Thorpe, Lucy Walker, Lizzie Whynes, Susan Whitehouse, Clara Wicaksono, James Wilson, Natalia Wilson, Sarah Woodmansey