What's On

Box Office Opening Times:

Mon 10am to 5pm
TueSat 10am–8pm**
Sun Closed
*Open until 8pm on show days
**Open until 6pm on non-show days

Theatre Opening Times:

Mon 10am–5pm*
TueSat 10am–11pm**
Sun Closed
*Open until 7.30pm on show days
**Open until 6pm on non-show days

 

Brochure

 

York Theatre Royal – Privacy Policy

 

  1. Privacy commitment

www.yorktheatreroyal.co.uk is owned and operated by York Theatre Royal. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and to this end have developed the following Privacy Policy to deal with issues which may concern you. Please read the Privacy Policy to understand how your personal information will be treated. This policy may change from time to time so please check it periodically. This update is current as from 25 May 2018.

 

  1. Personal information

The details which you provide about yourself and any information which identifies you such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, country of residence and credit and debit card details may be retained by us if either you provide this information when using one of the services available on our website, such as posting a message, subscribing to one of our email lists or when purchasing tickets. Personal information will be held on our system and used for operational purposes such as the processing of bookings and orders in connection with our on-line ticket ordering service.

In order to process a transaction, your Personal Information and card details are passed to a third party service provider called Worldpay Ltd. Card details are not stored in an identifiable way by our systems and data is passed securely through the payment gateway and will only be used for the purpose of handling an individual transaction.

Any marketing email we send you offers you the opportunity to opt out of future communications.  You can also update your preferences at any time by:

  • Logging into your on line account, using the data protection tab under personal details
  • Email us at dataprotection@yorktheatreroyal.co.uk
  • Call the Box Office during opening hours on 01904 623568
  • Write to us at York Theatre Royal Box Office, St Leonard’s Place, York, YO1 7HD

The only times your Personal Information may be shared with a third party are where:

  1. We have your prior consent to do so
  2. We are using a third party to send targeted advertisements, using information about you as an email address or site cookie, if you have opted in to receiving marketing communications and supplied us with your email address

If you would like to revise the information provided to us at any time, or feel what we currently have on record is incorrect, or want to delete your record), you may update the information by emailing dataprotection@yorktheatreroyal.co.uk

We may from time to time ask you for further information in order to update our records or for particular purposes. We will always tell you how we will use any further information received from you. From time to time we will need to send you our website and service announcement updates.

To tailor our communications and make out contact with you relevant, we use data supplied by you to help us decide which of our services and products to promote to you. If you have accepted analysis and advertising cookies we may also use your browsing behaviour on our website for the same purpose.

You have the right to obtain from us an electronic or paper copy of all personal information concerning yourself, or to speak to a York Theatre Royal representative on any matter, by emailing dataprotection@yorktheatreroyal.co.uk or writing to Tom Bird (Executive Director) at York Theatre Royal, St Leonards Place, York, YO1 7HD. If you decide not to use our services any further or to instruct us to cease using your Personal Information as contemplated in this Policy and notify us either in writing or by email as mentioned above, we shall destroy any retained Personal Information.

 

  1. Log files

Every time someone visits our web site a log file is generated on our computer. The log file records the time and date of your visit, the files that were requested, you IP (Internet Protocol) address, the referral URL (if provided) and the browser version. We collect this information to help us diagnose problems and administer our systems and to audit the geographical make-up of users and how they have arrived at our site; that is, from what other sites have visitors arrived – this information being obtained from the referrer URL.

We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that you remain anonymous even though we include your IP address in our aggregate information. However, we can and will attempt to use IP addresses to identify a user when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our terms and conditions, or to protect our services and other users.

 

  1. Cookies Policy

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive or mobile device. They make it possible for us to provide our online ticketing service and track visitor statistics, such as returning visitors. We do not store personal information such as bank details, postal or email addresses in a cookie.

On the York Theatre Royal website and our online booking site, cookies are used to:

  • Provide us with anonymous aggregate information on how people use our web site
  • Allow our online booking system to "remember" you for the duration of your transaction

The cookies used for these functions are temporary cookies that are removed once the transaction has been completed or you log out. It is not possible to purchase anything on our website without accepting these cookies.

This website uses the following non-essential cookies:

Google Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, so we don’t know who is using our site. We use the information on how people use our website to compile reports and to help us improve that site. You can go to www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html to find out more about Google Analytics cookies and how to opt-out of them.

Email and web tracking cookies these cookies are used by York Theatre Royal to collect information about how visitors who have subscribed to our email lists are using the website. This data is not anonymised and we use the information to help improve our email communications and target specifically-tailored messages for our email subscribers. You can review and change your setting at any time.

Cookies used by Twitter and Facebook – these cookies provide information on visitors to Twitter and Facebook, check whether users are logged in to either platform and set application cookies for Twitter and Facebook.

This website also uses advertising cookies and we offer the option to opt out of these to prevent them being set on your computer.

Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you are able to change the settings of your web browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not. If you would like further information on cookies please visit the BBC Webwise reference, or the Information Commissioner's Office site. Please note that we are not responsible for information available on these websites.

 

  1. Use and disclosure of Personal Information

If you contact us we reserve the right to keep a record of that correspondence and incorporate the information it contains into our database.

If we are required by law or requested by the police or a regulatory or governance authority investigating potentially illegal activities to provide information concerning your activities whilst using the network we shall do so We may also disclose Personal Information to appropriate third parties to assist in anti-fraud checks and investigations.

 

  1. How we protect information

We take every precaution to protect your information. To this end all Personal information stored by use is kept on servers in a secure environment. Save as agreed by you for marketing purposes, only employees and approved contractors/developers we may appoint from time to time, and who need the information to perform a specific job, are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Regular security reviews are held by us to ensure that the site remains safe and secure for your protection.

 

  1. Survey and Promotions

From time to time we conduct surveys and promotions and may request information from you as part of these. Participation in these is entirely voluntary and you therefore have a choice as to whether or not to disclose any information which might be required.

 

  1. Users Under 18

If you are under 18 please ensure that you obtain your parent/guardian’s consent beforehand whenever you provide Personal Information to the website.

 

  1. Making a Complaint

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.