Box Office: 01904 623568
Inspire me

Search

Search by Genre

Drama

1984

1984

Tue 16 Sep - Sat 20 Sep

Sherlock Holmes: A Working Hypothesis

Sherlock Holmes: A Working Hypothesis

Mon 11 Aug - Sun 21 Sep

Regeneration

Regeneration

Tue 23 Sep - Sat 27 Sep

Arthur Author

Arthur Author

Mon 13 Oct

Betrayal

Betrayal

Fri 03 Oct - Sat 18 Oct

Antigone

Antigone

Tue 21 Oct - Sat 25 Oct

The Kite Runner

The Kite Runner

Mon 27 Oct - Sat 01 Nov

Helver's Night

Helver's Night

Thu 30 Oct - Sat 08 Nov

Hanging Hooke

Hanging Hooke

Sat 15 Nov

The Woman In Black

The Woman In Black

Mon 17 Nov - Sat 22 Nov

She Stoops to Conquer

She Stoops to Conquer

Tue 25 Nov - Sat 29 Nov

Mr Puntila And His Man Matti

Mr Puntila And His Man Matti

Thu 27 Nov - Sat 29 Nov

The Circle Of Chalk

The Circle Of Chalk

Thu 27 Nov - Sat 29 Nov

A View From The Bridge

A View From The Bridge

Fri 13 Feb - Sat 28 Feb

Family

The Wind In The Willows

The Wind In The Willows

Thu 31 Jul - Sat 30 Aug

Sing and Sign Stage 1 (6-18 Months)

Sing and Sign Stage 1 (6-18 Months)

Mon 22 Sep - Mon 01 Dec

Sing And Sign Stage 2 (1 - 2½ Years)

Sing And Sign Stage 2 (1 - 2½ Years)

Mon 22 Sep - Mon 01 Dec

Singamajigs

Singamajigs

Tue 23 Sep - Tue 02 Dec

Story Makers

Story Makers

Wed 17 Sep - Wed 03 Dec

Puss In Boots

Puss In Boots

Wed 10 Dec - Sat 03 Jan

Old Mother Goose

Old Mother Goose

Thu 11 Dec - Sat 31 Jan

Comedy

Noel James

Noel James

Thu 13 Nov

Dance

Summer Big Band

Summer Big Band

Sat 30 Aug

Perform Rises

Perform Rises

Sat 04 Oct

Phoenix Dance Theatre

Phoenix Dance Theatre

Wed 12 Nov - Thu 13 Nov

Burns Night Ceilidh

Burns Night Ceilidh

Sat 24 Jan

Pantomime

Old Mother Goose

Old Mother Goose

Thu 11 Dec - Sat 31 Jan

Contemporary Drama

Arthur Author

Arthur Author

Mon 13 Oct

Antigone

Antigone

Tue 21 Oct - Sat 25 Oct

The Restoration of Nell Gwyn

The Restoration of Nell Gwyn

Thu 09 Oct - Sat 25 Oct

CELL

CELL

Mon 10 Nov

Jonny Got His Gun

Jonny Got His Gun

Tue 11 Nov

Birthday Suit Party

Birthday Suit Party

Wed 12 Nov

Helen

Helen

Fri 14 Nov

More Tales from Kafka

More Tales from Kafka

Tue 18 Nov - Thu 20 Nov

Pride and Prejudice

Pride and Prejudice

Fri 21 Nov - Sat 22 Nov

General

Community Amateur

Iolanthe

Iolanthe

Thu 18 Sep - Sat 20 Sep

The Pirates Of Penzance

The Pirates Of Penzance

Wed 05 Nov - Sat 08 Nov

Les Misérables School Edition

Les Misérables School Edition

Fri 31 Oct - Sat 08 Nov

Mr Puntila And His Man Matti

Mr Puntila And His Man Matti

Thu 27 Nov - Sat 29 Nov

The Circle Of Chalk

The Circle Of Chalk

Thu 27 Nov - Sat 29 Nov

Our Day Out - The Musical

Our Day Out - The Musical

Sat 21 Feb - Sat 28 Feb

The History Boys

The History Boys

Fri 20 Feb - Sat 28 Feb

Rehearsed Reading

Music

Musicals

Anything Goes

Anything Goes

Tue 21 Oct - Sat 25 Oct

Opera

Childrens

The Wind In The Willows

The Wind In The Willows

Thu 31 Jul - Sat 30 Aug

The Princess and the Pea

The Princess and the Pea

Thu 18 Sep - Sat 04 Oct

Sing and Sign Stage 1 (6-18 Months)

Sing and Sign Stage 1 (6-18 Months)

Mon 22 Sep - Mon 01 Dec

Sing And Sign Stage 2 (1 - 2½ Years)

Sing And Sign Stage 2 (1 - 2½ Years)

Mon 22 Sep - Mon 01 Dec

Singamajigs

Singamajigs

Tue 23 Sep - Tue 02 Dec

Story Makers

Story Makers

Wed 17 Sep - Wed 03 Dec

Physical Theatre

Helen

Helen

Fri 14 Nov

Workshop

Sing and Sign Stage 1 (6-18 Months)

Sing and Sign Stage 1 (6-18 Months)

Mon 22 Sep - Mon 01 Dec

Sing And Sign Stage 2 (1 - 2½ Years)

Sing And Sign Stage 2 (1 - 2½ Years)

Mon 22 Sep - Mon 01 Dec

Singamajigs

Singamajigs

Tue 23 Sep - Tue 02 Dec

Story Makers

Story Makers

Wed 17 Sep - Wed 03 Dec

Board of Governors

Patrick Kelly (Chair)
Tina Wright MBE (Vice Chair)
Cllr. George Barton
Cllr. Barbara Boyce
Dr Tom Cantrell
Cllr. Fiona Fitzpatrick
Graham Kennedy
Colin Parkin MBE
Julie Rebbeck
Oliver Royds
Cllr. Carol Runciman
Rick Warburton
Jenny Zobel
Company Secretary Janis Smyth

Senior Staff

Chief Executive Liz Wilson
Artistic Director Damian Cruden

Administration and Finance

General Manager Vicky Biles
Administrator Katy Nelson
Development Officer ~ Sarah Heathwood
Administrative Assistant Joe Wawrzyniak
Administrative and Reception Apprentice Amber Rennison
Associate Artist Alexander Wright
Head of Finance Janis Smyth
Payroll Officer ~ Jean Harvey
Accounts Assistant ~ Claire Flanagan
Accounts Assistant ~ Cari McMurray
Stage Door Keepers ~ Hugo Bentley, Rosemary Bentley, Miles Cruden-Smith, Brian Morrison, Jonathan Wright

Communications

Head of Communications Maternity Cover Nick Hallam
Communications Manager Chloe Hampson
Communications Officer Temporary Kate Smithson
Marketing and Press Assistant Sarah Barnard
Sales and Audience Development Manager Rachel Naylor
Box Office Manager Karen Burborough
Box Office Assistants Ann Forshaw, Ryan Johnson, Sarah Millican, Amber Rennison, Jane Veysey, Lizzie White, John Wilkinson

Front Of House

Visitor Services Manager Kaeli Wishart
Deputy Manager ~ Lauren Aitkin
Duty Managers ~ Rachel Naylor, Jane Veysey, Lindsay Whitwell
Ushers ~ Kareen Andrews, Rosemary Bentley, Maria Bewers, Ulricke Casterton, Ellen Cole, Miles Cruden-Smith, Sheila Derrick, Alex Dunn, Judith Elliott, Jeannette Elwell, Claire Flanagan, Maria Horwell, Emily Humphries, Jean McDonald, Jonathan Mead, Henry Raby, Jackie Raper, Rita Ridgeon, Frankie Ruttledge, Laura Soper, Ashley Strandland, Emma Thompson, Joanna Todd, Samantha Tooze, Christopher Toplis, Joe Wawrzyniak, Reanne Weavill, Susan Whitehouse, Elizabeth White
Cleaning Supervisor ~ Collene Plant
Cleaners ~ Isabel Alviz-Cruz, Isaac Bento, Piotr Chlupka, Uaran Gusamao, Renata Pires, Geoffrey Rameriez

York Theatre Royal Enterprises Ltd

Events Co-Ordinator ~ Lindsay Whitwell
Catering Manager ~ John Adamthwaite
Kitchen Supervisor ~ Lynda Leslie
Catering Assistants ~ Chris Andrade, Richard Bayton, Joshua Cockayne, Jessica Courtney, Nicola Dawson, Kate Ede, Edward Fisher, Michael Foster, Zoe Forsyth, Marc Gales, Emily Midgely, Jessica Murray, James O'Neill, Steph Solomon, Laura Soper, Anneka Spence, Jude Sweeney, Anna Thirkettle, Natalia Wilson

Creative Engagement

Associate Director Juliet Forster
Youth Theatre Director Kate Plumb
Education and Young Actors Associate Julian Ollive
Creative Skills Promoter Paula Clark
Creative Engagement Intern Natalie Quatermass
iCAN Co-ordinator Robert Ferguson
PhD Student Cath Heinemeyer
Adult Theatre Workshop Practitioner Michael Lambourne

Youth Theatre Freelance Practitioners ~ Paul Birch, Jenna Drury, Matt Harper, Nicolette Hobson
Youth Theatre Assistants ~ Fiona Baistow, Katie Baskeyfield, Richard Bayton, Jenny Crossley, Elea Ineson, Alice Mapplebeck, Nick Minns, Claire Morley, Emily Moxon, Kirstie Owens, Ben Rosenfield, Isabel Saunders, Rachel Thomas, Rachel Wall, Lizzy Whynes
Youth Theatre Volunteers ~ Nina Butterworth, Anais Crane, Maddie Drury, Rowan Grimshaw, Elea Ineson, Charlie Kirkpatrick, Immy Little, Harriet Mayne, Florence Poskitt, Anna Robinson, Anna Soden, Emily Stronach, Kimberley Taylor, Joel Walsh, Jessie West

Production and Buildings

Head of Production and Buildings Judith Cloke
IT & Facilities Manager Matt Savage
Production Manager Paul Veysey
Stage Manager Anna Belderbos
Deputy Stage Manager Clare Morse
Chief Electrician Mike Redley
Assistant Electricians Nick Duncan, Zanna Woodgate
Stage Technicians Eliott Foster, Andy Furey
Head of Wardrobe Juliette Berry
Cutter Lenka Kupkova, Paula Grosvenor
Wardrobe Assistants Kate Gardner, Emma Holdsworth
Costume Hire Supervisor ~ Pauline Rourke
Costume Hire Assistant ~ Janet Heald, Ulricke Casterton
 

Audio Describers/Captioners

Describers Sandra Broadfoot, Maureen Dow, Gill Kendall, Ted Kendall, Mary Lewis, Jenny Major, Jill Quarmby, Rob Quarmby, Jacqui Taylor, Tina Wright, Mark Rance
Captioner Ann Forshaw
British Sign Language Interpreters Steven Conlan, Julie Fletcher

 

Theatre Chaplain Rev’d. Allan Hughes

 

~ Denotes part-time position